/
03.19.2009
Originally featured on BroadcastEngineering.com
Neutrik to highlight opticalCON transceiver adapter

In an effort to ease design integration and connect its opticalCON chassis connectors with small form-factor pluggable (SFP) transceivers, Neutrik will showcase its opticalCON transceiver adapter at the NAB Show.

SFP transceivers are compact, optical transceivers used in fiber-optic communications. Neutrik’s opticalCON transceiver adapter is compatible with all LC SFP transceivers and enables the use of Neutrik’s rugged opticalCON or conventional LC connectors.

Neutrik’s opticalCON chassis connector features an automatic sealing shutter that avoids any transceiver contamination on-site and also helps users avoid vandalism by “protecting” the transceiver.

Neutrik’s newest transceiver adaptor is available in several variations depending on signal mode. Each is designated a particular color coding for easy and instant identification on-site.

See Neutrik at the NAB Show in Booth N7929.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found




Wednesday 9:02AM
Analysts: TV Regs 'Not as Dire as We Thought'
We feel the negatives are known and are a lot more comfortable recommending the space.


 
Featured Articles
Discover TV Technology