Neutrik rolls out opticalCON QUAD

May 18, 2009

Neutrik has rolled out the opticalCON QUAD, a four-channel version of its ruggedized-protected fiber-optic connector system. Designed specifically for multichannel point-to-point cabling applications, the opticalCON QUAD is IP65-rated for dust tight and water jet protection. With three variations — including 4-channel, 4-channel X-treme and Triple-Split 12-channel assemblies — the connector system provides several fiber solutions for any live event.

It is available with 4- (NKO4M) or 12-channel (NKO12S) mobile field cables. Its Triple-Split 12-channel cable features three opticalCON-4 connectors on both ends, allowing standardized four-channel connectivity for multichannel point-to-point cabling. OpticalCON QUAD X-treme is also available for road-ready applications such as mobile and outdoor broadcasts. OpticalCON QUAD X-treme offers a cut-proof and rodent-resistant double jacket with a glass yarn armored cable construction. OpticalCON QUAD’s new chassis connector (NO4FDW-R) features a laser protective metal shutter seal with a two-component rubber gasket.

In order to create a simplified installation, users can connect a conventional LC connector on the rear, which causes the chassis connector to act as a “feed-through.” The cable connector comes pre-assembled with a choice of multi-mode, single-mode, or single-mode APC fiber types, which can be ordered at almost any length.

Want to read more stories like this?
Get our Free Newsletter Here!

Comments

Twitter