LYNX Technik to unveil L-Band fiber yellobrik transmitter, receiver

July 19, 2012

LYNX Technik will launch a new yellobrik L-Band-to-fiber transmitter and fiber-to-L-Band receiver set at IBC2012, Sept. 7-11 in Amsterdam.

The yellobrik OTX 1910 is a fiber optic transmitter for sending analog radio frequency (RF) L-Band signals over a single-mode fiber cable. It offers a switchable 13V or 18V LNB power selector, which toggles between horizontal and vertical polarization. It also includes an internal 22KHz on/off low-noise block tone generator for selecting high or low frequency ranges.

The yellobrik ORX 1900 is a fiber-to-L-Band receiver for accepting and restoring RF signals from a single-mode fiber. It accepts a wide range of optical inputs (1270nm to 1610nm), and includes two RF outputs for signal distribution or monitoring.

See LYNX Technik at IBC2012 Stand 8.C76.

Receive regular news and technology updates. Sign up for our free newsletter here.

Comments

Twitter