07.02.2008 03:56 PM
Extron Electronics introduces new fiber-optic matrix switcher

Extron Electronics has introduced its FOX 4G Matrix 14400, a high-performance, modular fiber-optic matrix switcher for digital A/V signal transmission and routing over fiber-optic cable. It is expandable in sizes from 16 x 16 up to 144 x 144 and supports digital switching at rates up to 4.25Gb/s. Equipped with hot-swappable I/O boards, real-time system monitoring and redundant, hot-swappable power supplies, the FOX 4G Matrix 14400 delivers highly reliable, enterprisewide switching of fiber-optic A/V and control signals for any mission-critical environment.

Extron has built specific features into this matrix switcher that expedite A/V system integration and ensure uninterrupted, continuous 24/7 operations. The FOX 4G Matrix 14400 is fully compatible with the FOX Series of fiber-optic digital transmitters and receivers. It accepts and routes SD video, high-res computer video, DVI-D and multirate SDI. The modular board design features nine board slots that can accept FOX 4G Matrix I/O boards in 850nm multimode and 1310nm single-mode versions. A host of familiar, integrator-friendly matrix switcher features are available, including I/O grouping, rooming and memory presets. For optimum performance and reliability, a real-time monitoring system continuously provides self-diagnostics of the I/O boards, fiber links, power supplies, internal fans and general functions of the switcher.

For more information, visit www.extron.com.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found




Thursday 10:05 AM
NAB Requests Expedited Review of Spectrum Auction Lawsuit
“Broadcasters assigned to new channels following the auction could be forced to accept reductions in their coverage area and population served, with no practical remedy.” ~NAB


 
Featured Articles
Technology in Focus
Exhibitions & Events
Discover TV Technology