/
07.02.2008
Originally featured on BroadcastEngineering.com
Extron Electronics introduces new fiber-optic matrix switcher

Extron Electronics has introduced its FOX 4G Matrix 14400, a high-performance, modular fiber-optic matrix switcher for digital A/V signal transmission and routing over fiber-optic cable. It is expandable in sizes from 16 x 16 up to 144 x 144 and supports digital switching at rates up to 4.25Gb/s. Equipped with hot-swappable I/O boards, real-time system monitoring and redundant, hot-swappable power supplies, the FOX 4G Matrix 14400 delivers highly reliable, enterprisewide switching of fiber-optic A/V and control signals for any mission-critical environment.

Extron has built specific features into this matrix switcher that expedite A/V system integration and ensure uninterrupted, continuous 24/7 operations. The FOX 4G Matrix 14400 is fully compatible with the FOX Series of fiber-optic digital transmitters and receivers. It accepts and routes SD video, high-res computer video, DVI-D and multirate SDI. The modular board design features nine board slots that can accept FOX 4G Matrix I/O boards in 850nm multimode and 1310nm single-mode versions. A host of familiar, integrator-friendly matrix switcher features are available, including I/O grouping, rooming and memory presets. For optimum performance and reliability, a real-time monitoring system continuously provides self-diagnostics of the I/O boards, fiber links, power supplies, internal fans and general functions of the switcher.

For more information, visit www.extron.com.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found






 
Featured Articles
Discover TV Technology