10.08.2008 08:15 AM
Neutrik unveils opticalCON Transceiver Adapter

Neutrik introduced the opticalCON Transceiver Adapter at AES2008 to ease design integration of its opticalCON Chassis Connectors with SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceivers.

The opticalCON Transceiver Adapter connects an opticalCON chassis and an LC SFP transceiver.

SFP transceivers are compact, optical transceivers used in fiber-optic communications. Neutrik’s opticalCON Transceiver Adapter is compatible with all LC SFP transceivers. It enables use of Neutrik’s rugged opticalCON or conventional LC connectors and features an automatic sealing shutter that avoids any transceiver contamination on-site.

Neutrik’s newest transceiver adaptor is available in several variations depending on signal mode. Each is designated a particular color coding for easy, instant identification.

For more information, visit www.neutrik.com.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found




Tuesday 03:07 PM
WMUR-TV Says FAA Drone Rules Preclude ENG
The FAA’s current rules and proposed ban on flight over people, requirement of visual line of sight and restriction on nighttime flying, effectively prohibit broadcasters from using UAS for newsgathering. ~ WMUR-TV General Manager Jeff Bartlett


 
Featured Articles
Product News
Discover TV Technology