/
07.30.2010
Originally featured on BroadcastEngineering.com
PESA ships Sabertooth fiber-optic mini-inline extender

PESA is now shipping its new Sabertooth fiber-optic miniextenders to transport SD/HD/3G-SDI video over long distances using just one fiber-optic cable. As one of the smallest profile coax-to-fiber and fiber-to-coax digital video media converters, the Sabertooth has a diameter of .55in (14mm) and is only 3.14in (79.6mm) long. They provide high-performance media conversion between BNC-equipped 75W coax and LC connector-style single-mode or multimode fiber cable. With a diameter smaller than a BNC connector, Sabertooth allows for the tightest possible unit-to-unit pitch, making them ideal for sharing fiber and coax connections on a standard BNC-based router.

These rugged, cost-effective fiber modules enable use of fiber transports for SD/HD/3G-SDI video compliant with SMPTE 259M/292M/424M protocols supporting data rates from 270Mb/s to 2.97Gb/s. Each module is made from an all-metal die-cast housing and is powered from an external AC power pack using a common mini-XLR-type connector. Each Sabertooth is based on a fiber transport to ensure immunity against video pathological signals over the entire transport interconnect. Fiber interconnects can support transport distances up to 600m with multimode and up to 10km with single-mode fiber-optic cable.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found




Monday 6:39AM
What Price Reliability?
Digitally delivered TV has seen a pile o’ fail lately.


 
Featured Articles
Discover TV Technology