10.10.2008 11:09 AM
MultiDyne to show LiGHTBoX fiber transport at HD World

MultiDyne will feature its newly introduced LiGHTBoX bidirectional fiber transport designed for field and harsh environment applications at HD World Expo in New York City, Oct. 15-16.

Applications include electronic newsgathering (ENG), sports, military and any field application where battery-powered equipment is required. The LiGHTBox can be linked via tactical fiber cable to the DVM-2500, HD-1500, HD-3000 and HEMC-4000. The LiGHTBoX is fully customizable offering virtually any signal compilation.

The LiGHTBox supports:

  • up to two HD-SDI at 1.5Gb/s or 3Gb/s — simplex or duplex
  • one bidirectional, 12-bit analog video
  • eight bidirectional audio, 24-bit, flat from 20kHz to 20kHz
  • two RS-232C, RS-422, RS-485 or TTL at 9600 baud
  • one Tally dry contact closure
  • one Ethernet link, 10/100BASE-T or 1000BASE-T
  • rugged case
  • battery or AC supply operation
  • Anton Bauer or IDX battery mounting plate
  • single-mode or multimode configurations.

For more information, visit www.multidyne.com.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found




Tuesday 06:00 AM
Eleven FCC Scenarios for The 600 MHz Band Plan
I suspect that the estimated $44 billion of auction proceeds do not take into account the fact that some spectrum the FCC will buy cannot be resold because it must be used as guard intervals in the 600 MHz band plan.~ Charles W. Rhodes

Wall Street Communications /   Friday 07:53 PM
Archimedia Technology at the 2015 NAB Show

 
Featured Articles
Discover TV Technology