06.16.2011 08:00 AM
MultiDyne offers hybrid optical router with copper and fiber I/O

MultiDyne, a provider of fiber-optic video and audio transport as well as routing solutions, has developed a new optical matrix router that supports copper signals and fiber-optic multimode and single-mode fiber feeds in the same frame. Users also have the ability to crossconvert between optical or copper simultaneously.

The new EOS-5000 features a front-panel programmable LCD display with setup menu and diagnostics along with automatic failover, redundant controllers. It supports data rates from 10Mb/s up to 10Gb/s. This will include 3Gb/s HD-SDI video and all standard SDI video formats in the copper and optical domain. The EOS-5000 is available from 36 x 36 up to 144 x 144 in one chassis. By proving copper inputs and outputs a local monitor can receive a copper input directly from the router. The optical output will no longer require a conversion from optical to copper. This is done within the EOS-5000 saving money and space.

The optical interface can be configured in a variety of ways (on a per port basis) so that each blade can provide the signal capacity required for each project. SFP transceivers for Fibre Channel (HSSDC-2), 3G SDI and Gigabit Ethernet (RJ45), multimode or single-mode fiber-optic SFP/SFP and transceivers are also available. The EOS-5000 includes hot-swappable power supplies, controllers and transceivers.

The EOS-5000 features a front-panel programmable LCD display with setup menu and diagnostics along with automatic failover, redundant controllers.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found




Tuesday 03:07 PM
WMUR-TV Says FAA Drone Rules Preclude ENG
The FAA’s current rules and proposed ban on flight over people, requirement of visual line of sight and restriction on nighttime flying, effectively prohibit broadcasters from using UAS for newsgathering. ~ WMUR-TV General Manager Jeff Bartlett

Manor Marketing /   Tuesday 10:32 AM
Cobham takes on American Ninja Warrior
ignite strategic communications /   Tuesday 07:12 PM
Bexel Expands Inventory with Investment in Fujinon Cabrio Lenses

 
Featured Articles
Product News
Discover TV Technology