03.19.2007 08:00 AM
Canon unveils HD Canobeam transmission system

At NAB2007, Canon introduced a new version of its Canobeam wireless transmission system that sends uncompressed, HD-SDI and SD-SDI signals via line-of-sight locations. The new DT-150 HD Canobeam transceiver is designed for situations where fiber-optic cables or microwave are impractical options.

Like the rest of the product family, the DT-150 HD Canobeam is a point-to-point optical beam transceiver that uses infrared light to send signals between two locations. The new HD system provides bidirectional, uncompressed 1.5Gb/s transmission of embedded digital video, audio and camera-control signals on a single HD-SDI or SD-SDI stream with no delay.

The DT-150 HD Canobeam has a range of up to half a mile and features Canon's proprietary Auto Tracking feature to maintain beam alignment despite vibration due to wind, rain or unsteady camera platforms.

The HD Canobeam can also relay embedded HD-SDI and SD-SDI video from multiple cameras or other HD/SD video sources, along with embedded return video and audio to the camera operator, camera-control signals and robotic camera-control data.

The wireless infrared transmitter features a Small Form Pluggable (SFP) module system. Each SFP HD module allows the DT-150 HD Canobeam to interface via single-mode fiber LC connectors. Users who are already using single-mode fiber connections can simply plug it into the DT-150 HD Canobeam and instantly transmit embedded video, audio and camera controls via the FSO connection. Those who do not have an existing single-mode fiber connection can use third-party media converters to convert HD-SDI signals or SD-SDI signals from either coaxial or SMPTE hybrid fiber cable into single-mode fiber for transmission. Audio and/or multiple video signals will be embedded into the stream via a multiplexer.

The DT-150 HD uses Free Space Optics, which requires no FCC licensing or frequency coordination. Free Space Optics provides a highly secure and reliable video/audio link that is free from RF interference and signal interception.

For more information, visit www.usa.canon.com.



Comments
Post New Comment
If you are already a member, or would like to receive email alerts as new comments are
made, please login or register.

Enter the code shown above:

(Note: If you cannot read the numbers in the above
image, reload the page to generate a new one.)

No Comments Found




Thursday 10:05 AM
NAB Requests Expedited Review of Spectrum Auction Lawsuit
“Broadcasters assigned to new channels following the auction could be forced to accept reductions in their coverage area and population served, with no practical remedy.” ~NAB

Sue Sillitoe, White Noise PR /   Tuesday 10:20 AM
Visual Unity Strengthens Its Marketing Team
Brian Galante /   Tuesday 11:49 AM
TNDV Mobile Production Fleet Grows with Elevation

 
Featured Articles
Discover TV Technology