Blogs
Originally featured on BroadcastEngineering.com
Apr 3

Written by:
4/3/2012 11:04 AM  RssIcon

Small Tree will introduce at the 2012 NAB Show its ST10G-28 Cat 6, a 24-port 10 Gigabit Ethernet switch offering video editors the ability to support 10 Gigabit networks without needing expensive optics and cabling.

Small Tree is bringing two technologies together to allow fast, low latency storage protocols to run over Ethernet. The company’s newest offering enables businesses to migrate to the latest in 10Gb technology, significantly improving their workflows due to the increased video streams being supported.

Optimized for video editing and providing no compromise performance, the ST10G-28Cat6 is an advanced system, featuring Layer 2 switching, IP v4/v6 routing, QoS support and management capabilities.

The system is built for superior flexibility, enabling RJ45 copper connectivity to 10GE or 1GE networks in addition to providing 4 ports 10GE or 1 GE enabling support of multi-mode or single mode fiber media connectivity via SFP+ or SFP connectors.

See Small Tree at 2012 NAB Show booth SL7425.

Tags:
Categories:
Location: Blogs Parent Separator BE Blogs

Your name:
Gravatar Preview
Your email:
(Optional) Email used only to show Gravatar.
Your website:
Title:
Comment:
Add Comment   Cancel 




Tuesday 03:07 PM
WMUR-TV Says FAA Drone Rules Preclude ENG
The FAA’s current rules and proposed ban on flight over people, requirement of visual line of sight and restriction on nighttime flying, effectively prohibit broadcasters from using UAS for newsgathering. ~ WMUR-TV General Manager Jeff Bartlett

D. Pagan Communications /   Friday 10:35 AM
Blue Line is Hot on the Trail of DPA Microphones
Clyne Media, Inc /   Thursday 09:51 PM
Focusrite Expands RedNet Range

 
Featured Articles
Discover TV Technology