Blogs
Originally featured on BroadcastEngineering.com
Mar 9

Written by:
3/9/2009 9:11 AM  RssIcon

Transceiver Adapter - BlueLAS VEGAS, NV – In an effort to ease design integration and seamlessly connect its opticalCON chassis connectors with SFP (small form-factor pluggable) transceivers, Neutrik showcases its opticalCON Transceiver Adapter at NAB 2009 (N7929).

SFP transceivers are compact, optical transceivers used in fiber-optic communications. Neutrik’s opticalCON Transceiver Adapter is compatible with all LC SFP transceivers and enables the use of Neutrik’s rugged opticalCON or conventional LC connectors. Neutrik’s opticalCON Chassis Connector features an automatic sealing shutter which avoids any transceiver contamination on-site and also helps users avoid vandalism by “protecting” the transceiver.

Neutrik’s newest transceiver adaptor is available in several variations depending on signal mode. Each is designated a particular color coding for easy and instant identification on-site. Neutrik’s new receiver adaptors include, Multimode transceiver adapter (NAO2M-SFP-LC), which features a black color coding, Singlemode transceiver adapter (NAO2S-SFP-LC) with a blue color coding and Singlemode APC transceiver adapter (NAO2SA-SFP-LC) with a color coding of green.

“At Neutrik, integration is the key to staying at the forefront of connectivity trends and needs,” says Fred Besnoff, product applications manager at Neutrik USA. “Products such as the new opticalCON Transceiver Adapter enable us to offer our customers an optical solution from Neutrik, to seamlessly integrate with SFP transceivers.”

opticalCON increases the reliability and maximizes the uptime for fiber optic connection systems. While this new system is based on a standard optical LC-Duplex connection, the opticalCON improves this original design to ensure a safe and rugged connection. It enables up to four copper wires to run power or data signals through. A special SMPTE-version has been optimized for broadcast applications, which provides an additional ground-shell contact.

In order to create a simplified installation, one can connect a conventional LC-Duplex connector on the rear, which causes the chassis connector to act as a “feed-through.” The opticalCON cable connector comes pre-assembled with a choice of three mobile field cables, which can be ordered at almost any length.

The opticalCON also features a rugged connection, all metal housing and heavy-duty cable retention. opticalCON uses conventional LC connectors, which are easy to clean, and has a Push-Pull locking mechanism. In addition, the colored labeling plates are included to identify the fiber mode.

Neutrik manufactures a wide array of XLR connectors and receptacles, jacks and plugs, speaker connectors and accessories for the professional audio industry. Neutrik USA is located at 195 Lehigh Avenue, Lakewood, NJ 08701.

# # #

Tags:
Categories:
Location: Blogs Parent Separator BE Blogs

Your name:
Gravatar Preview
Your email:
(Optional) Email used only to show Gravatar.
Your website:
Title:
Comment:
Add Comment   Cancel 




Wednesday 9:02AM
Analysts: TV Regs 'Not as Dire as We Thought'
We feel the negatives are known and are a lot more comfortable recommending the space.


 
Featured Articles
Discover TV Technology